Jazz East - at The Alex
Gig archive


We've had some fantastic musicians at the club. Here is a list of the gigs so far:


2013







16th June
John Etheridge

John Etheridge - guitar
Dave Gordon - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums










23rd June
Julian Siegel

Julian Siegel - sax
Andy Watson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums









30th June
Jim Mullen

Jim Mullen - guitar
George grant - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums







7th July
Gareth Lockrane

Gareth Lockrane - flutes
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums










14th July
Nigel Price & Vasilis Xenopoulos

Nigel Price - guitar
Vasilis Xenopoulos - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums















21st July
Martin Speake

Martin Speake - sax
Simon Hurley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums














Sep 15th
Gilad Atzmon

Gilad Atzmon - sax
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
George Double - drums








Sep 22nd
Kate Williams

Kate Williams - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums








Sep 29th
Tony Kofi

Tony Kofi - sax
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
George Double - drums






Oct 6
Pete Whittaker

Pete Whittaker - organ
Pete Oxley - guitar
Russ Morgan - drums









Oct 13th
Ross Lardner

Ross Lardner - guitar
George Grant - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums











Oct 20th
Tim Whitehead

Tim Whitehead - sax
Dave Gordon - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Roger Odell - drums














Nov 10th
Christian Garrick

Chris Garrick - acoustic and electric violin
Dave Gordon - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums












Nov 17th
Julian Nicholas

Julian Nicholas - sax
Andy Watson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums












Nov 24th
Dave Gordon

Dave Gordon - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Tom Hooper - drums

















Dec 1st
Christine Tobin & Phil Robson 


Christine Tobin - vocals
Phil Robson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums









Dec 8th
Steve Fishwick

Steve Fishwick - trumpet
Simon Hurley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums








Dec 15th
John Parricelli

John Parricelli - guitar
George Grant - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums











2014





12th Jan
Lewis Wright

Lewis Wright - vibes
Kevin Flanagan - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums












19th Jan
Art Themen

Art Themen - sax
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums















26th Jan
Mark Lockheart

Mark Lockheart - sax
Pete Oxley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums











2nd Feb
Chris Ingham

Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums









9th Feb
Osian Roberts

Osian Roberts - sax
Simon Hurley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums











16th Feb
Steve Waterman 

Steve Waterman - trumpet
Andy Watson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums


 




 

9th March
Alan Barnes
 
Alan Barnes - sax
Simon Brown - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums






 



16th March
Georgia Mancio

Georgia Mancio - vocals
Chris Ingham - piano
Russ Morgan - drums
Rob Palmer - bass











23rd March
Dave O'Higgins

Dave O'Higgins - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums













30th March
Josh Kemp

Josh Kemp - sax
Simon Hurley - guitar
Tristan Butler - drums
Rob Palmer - bass










6th April
Roger Beaujolais 

Roger Beaujolais - vibes
Colin Watling - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums








13th April
Kelvin Christaine
 
Kelvin Christiane - sax
Phil Brooke - guitar
Russ Morgan - drums
Rob Palmer - bass










20th April 
Peter King
 
Peter King - sax
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums










27th April
Andi Hopgood
 
Andi Hopgood - vocals
Chris Ingham - piano
Russ Morgan - drums
Rob Palmer - bass








4th May
Pete Oxley

Pete Oxley - guitars
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums







18th May
Brandon Allen
 
Brandon Allen - sax
Simon Hurley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums
















25th May
Jason Rebello

Jason Rebello - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums









1st June
Jim Mullen 
 
Jim Mullen -guitar
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
George Double - drums












8th June
Julian Siegel
 
Julian Siegel - sax
Dave Gordon - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums







15th June
Matt Wates
 
Matt Wates - sax
Simon Brown - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums

















22nd June
Anita Wardell
 
Anita Wardell - vocals
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums











29th June 
Eddie Parker
 
Eddie Parker - flute
Simon Brown - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums














13th July
Simon Allen

Simon Allen - sax
Simon Hurley - guitar
Bernie Hodgkins - bass
Russ Morgan - drums













27th July
Ivo Neame

Ivo Neame - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums













7th Sep
Mick Hanson

Mick Hanson - guitar
Nigel Virley - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Alan Clarke - drums






14th Sep
Malcolm Miles & Andy Watson

Malcolm Miles - sax
Andy Watson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
George Double - drums





21st Sep
Martin Shaw

Martin Shaw - trumpet
Simon Hurley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Alex Best - drums





28th Sep

Kevin Flanagan

Kevin Flanagan - sax
Chris Ingham - piano
Rob Palmer - bass
Andy Dowding - drums

 









5th Oct
SPECIAL GROUP FEATURE
Martin Speake trio

Martin Speake - sax
Mike Outram - guitar
Jeff Williams - drums





12th Oct
John Etheridge

John Etheridge - guitar
Pete Whittaker - organ
George Double - drums



















19th Sep
Andrea Vicari

Andrea Vicari - piano
Zak Barrett - sax
Rob Palmer - bass
George Double - drums


























26th Oct
Julian Nicholas & Pete Oxley
An evening of the music of Pat Metheny

Julian Nicholas - sax

Pete Oxley - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass
Russ Morgan - drums












2nd Nov
SPECIAL GROUP FEATURE
Nigel Price organ trio

Nigel Price - guitar
Ross Stanley - organ
Matt Home - drums







16th Nov
Chris Ingham

Chris Ingham - piano
Andy Watson - guitar
Rob Palmer - bass







23rd Nov
Dave Gordon

Dave Gordon - piano
Tom Hooper - drums
Rob Palmer - bass


















30th Nov
SPECIAL GROUP FEATURE
Dominic Marshall Trio

Dominic Marshall - piano
Sam Vicary - bass
Sam Gardner - drums





7th Dec

Georgia Mancio - vocals
Nigel Price - guitar















14th Dec 2014

Tomasso Starace - alto sax
Simon Brown - piano
Rob Palmer - double bass
Alex Best - drums
















4th January 2015

Christian Brewer - alto sax
Simon Brown - Piano
Rob Palmer - double bass
Adam Morris - drums





















11th Jan - 
Simon Spillett (tenor sax) 
Chris Ingham (piano) 
Rob Palmer (double bass)
George Double (drums)















18th Jan - FEATURED BAND: Simon Hurley Quartet 
Simon Hurley (guitar) 
Dan Banks (piano) 
Andy Staples (bass)
Alex Best (drums)










25th Jan - Kate Williams(piano) Gareth Lockrane(flute)
Rob Palmer (double bass)
George Double (drums)
























1st Feb - Quentin Collins(trumpet)
Phil Brooke (guitar)
Rob Palmer (double bass)
George Double (drums)










 
8th Feb - Art Themen (saxophones) Simon Brown (piano)
Rob Palmer (double bass)
George Double (drums)


















15th February - Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier

22nd February - Zoe Francis (vocals), Jim Mullen (guitar), George Double (dr) and ROb Palmer (bass)

1st Mar - Sara Mitra (vocals) and Tim Giles(drums) 
Chris Ingham (piano) 
Rob Palmer (double bass)



8th Mar - Ben Bastin Trio
Dorian Ford (piano)
Pat Levett (drums)

















22nd March - Flanagan Ingham Quartet (Kevin Flanagan (sax), Chris Ingham (piano/vocals), Russ Morgan (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

29th March - Christine Tobin (vocals), Phil Robson (guitar) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

12th April - Renato D'Aiello (sax), Simon Hurley (guitar), George Double (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

19th April - Clark Tracey (drums),  Zak Barrett (saxophones) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

26th April - Mammal Hands (featured band) - Nick Smart (piano), Jordan Smart (saxophones) and Jesse Barrett (drums and tabla)


May 31st - FEATURED BAND: Emily Saunders Trio

Steve Pringle (keys)
Paul Michael (bass)

June 7th - 

June 14th - 

June 21st - Alan Barnes (sax/cl)

June 28th - Allison Neale (as/fl)


September 13th - Mick Hanson Quartet w. Nigel Virley (p), Alan Clarke (dr) and Rob Palmer (db/eb)












September  27th - John Parricelli (gtr), George Grant (as), Rob Palmer (dbs) and Russ Morgan (dr)

October 11th - Samuel Eagles Quartet
w. Ralph Wyld (vibes), Huw Bwnnwtt (bass) and Jake Long (dr)







October 25th - Braziliance!

 
January 17th - Steve Waterman (trumpet), Chris Ingham (piano), George Double (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

January 24th - David Horniblow (clarinet and saxophone), Chris Ingham (piano), George Double (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

January 31st - Simon Spillett (saxophone), Simon Hurley (guitar), George Double (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)

Feb 7th    Derek Nash (alto saxophone) with
 
George Double (drums),
Chris Ingham (piano) and Owen Morgan (double bass)


 
 Feb 21st   Andy Panayi (saxophones)
 
with Rob Palmer (double bass), Chris Ingham (piano) and George Double (drums)
 
 






Feb 28th - Martin Speake (alto saxophone) with Phil Brooke (guitar), Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)

















Mar 13th  Pete Oxley/Nic Meier (guitar duo)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Mar 20th  Jacqui Hicks (vocals) with
 
Alex Best (drums), 
Simon Brown (piano) and
Rob Palmer (double bass)
 
















March 27th - Solar

April 10th - Ant Law Trio

Apr 17th Tony Kofi (alto saxophone) Trio Play The Music of Ornette Coleman, with 
 
Russ Morgan (drums) and
Rob Palmer (double bass)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Apr 24th  David Preston (guitar), Kevin Glasgow (electric bass) and Laurie Lowe (drums)
 
 

 
 




May 1st   Mammal Hands
 

 






May 8th - Cameron Pierre (guitar) with 

Chris Ingham (piano), Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)
 
 







  
May 15th - Georgina Jackson (vocals, trumpet) with
 
Chris Ingham (piano), 
George Double (drums) and Rob Palmer (double bass)











May 22nd  Asaf Sirkis Quartet – Asaf Sirkis (drums) with
 
Sylwia Bialas (vocal),
Frank Harrison (keyboards, piano) and
Kevin Glasgow (electric bass) 

 







May 29th - Zak Barrett Quartet - Dan Banks (p), George Double (dr) and Rob Palmer (el. bass)

 
Jun 12th - Art Of The Trio featuring Phil Brooke (guitar) with

Simon Brown (piano) and
Ivars Galenieks (double bass)

 














Jun 19th - John Etheridge (guitar), Rob Palmer (bass) and Gary Wilcox (drums)

















Jun 26th    Samuel Eagles Sextet  - Samuel Eagles (alto sax) with
Duncan Eagles (tenor sax), Sam Leak (piano), Ralph Wyld (vibes), Max Luthert (bass) and Dave Hamblett (drums)
 

Jul 3rd - Simon Brown - Beyond Canatloupe - Herbie Hancock Tribute with










Simon Brown (piano)
Paul Higgs (trumpet)
Kevin Flanagan (saxophones)
Alex Best (drums) and
Rob Palmer (double bass)
 












Jul 10th   - B.D. Lenz - U.S based guitar led trio
 















17th July - The Horn Factory (Big Band)

11th September - Kristian Borring Quartet
 

Sept 18th - Celebrating the music of Sonny Rollins: The Trios - Kevinn Flanagan (saxophones), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Russ Morgan (drums)
 
















Sept 25th - Julian Stringle (sax/clarinet) with John Parker (guitar), Rob Palmer (bass) and Ron West (drums)
 




















Oct 2nd - Ivo Neame's Qunitet (piano)
 











Oct 9th - Tommaso Starace (saxophones), Chris Ingham (piano), Rob Palmer, double bass) and George Double (drums)


Oct 16th - Stewart Curtis (saxophones, clarinet) with Andy Watson (guitar), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Mark Cecil (drums)
 


















Oct 23rd - Nicolas Meier (guitar) with Asaf Sirkis (drums) and Rob Palmer (double and electric bass)
 

 













Nov 6th - Phillip Clouts Quartet
Nov 13th - Hannah Horton (tenor and baritone saxophones)
 








Nov 20th - Maciek Pysz Quartet (guitar led ensemble)







Nov 27th - Raul Gagliardi Trio w. Jose Canha (double bass) and Cyro Zuzi (drums)


Dec 4th - Nigel Price (guitar) with Chris Ingham (piano), Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)
 


Dec 11th - Josephine Davies (saxophone) and Kate Williams (piano) with Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)


January 8 – Gareth Lockrane (flute), Simon Brown (piano), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Joshua Law (drums)





















January 15 -   Simon Hurley (guitar), John Parker (guitar), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Joshua Law (drums)

January 22 – Phelan Burgoyne (drums) Trio, Martin Speake (alto saxophone) and Billy Marrows (guitar)

January 29 – Alan Barnes (saxophones), Chris Ingham (piano), Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)







February 19 – Will Butterworth Quartet (piano led), Seb Pipe (alto saxophone), Nick Pini (bass) and Pete Ibbetson (drums)

 

February 26 – Asaf Sirkis (drums), Sylwia Bialas (vocals), Frank Harrison (piano) and Kevin Glasgow (bass guitar)

 



March 5 – Joanna Eden (vocals, piano) and Chris Ingham (piano, guitar)

 








March 12 – Dudley Moore Tribute – Paul Higgs (trumpet), Chris Ingham (piano), Rob Palmer (double bass) and George Double (drums)





April 2nd - Pete Oxley/Nicolas Meier (guitar duo)
















May 7th - Big Bad Wolf featuring Owen Dawson (electric trombone), Rob Luft (guitar), Michael De Souza (bass guitar and vocals) and Jay Davis (drums)

May 14th - Adam Glasser (harmonica/keyboards) with Andy Watson (guitar), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Tom Jiggins on drums.

June 4th - Talinka Quartet

June 11th - Dan Banks Quintet with Dan Banks (piano), Mark Armstrong (tpt), Roerto Manzin (saxophone), Rob Palmer (double bass) and Josh Law (drums)

June 18th - Tori Freestone Trio with Tori Freestone (saxophone, flute and violin), Dave Manington (double bass) and Time GIles (drums)

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint